On April 19th, Artissimo Cultural NGO held an event to present Voskeporik Development Center’s work in Martuni, Gegharkunik marz. Eka Horstka, Director of Artissimo NGO, introduced Voskeporik and its project Continuous Love to an audience of nearly forty people. She described the center’s work with children with disabilities and their families, and the benefits that the last three months of therapies, physiotherapy in particular, have had for the attendees.
The evening, titled “Support Forgotten Children,” was intended not only to present the Center’s activities and the results and victories of the last two years, but also to acquire new supporters and friends to continue the important mission of Voskeporik. Children with disabilities are frequently hidden away from society, and the event’s name is meant to reflect our mission of supporting these children and improving their lives.
Present at the event were the mayor of Martuni, Armen Avetisyan, Deputy Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan, Director of Democracy Today NGO Gyulnara Shahinyan, Director of Mashtots Foundation, Director of the External Relations Department at the Matenadaran Varde Keshishian, founder of “Wigmore Clinic” Zaven Koloyan, Marina Parazyan, Director of SOURCE Foundation for the Support of Children with Disabilities and their Families, Victoria Avakova, UMCOR Armenia Foundation representative, and other distinguished and beloved guests.
Artissimo NGO would like to sincerely thank all of their guests and those who have Artissimo in their thoughts for their participation and interest.